Book Review: The Virgin Romance Novelist by Meghan Quinn

The Virgin Romance Novelist by Meghan Quinn
Series: Standalone
Publication Date: April 2nd 2015 by Hot-Lanta Publishing, LLC
Language: English
Print Length: 314 pages
Genres:  Contemporary, Romantic Comedy
Target Reader: New Adult

Ebook: Amazon US • B&N • Kobo • iBooks

**WARNING: THE VIRGIN ROMANCE NOVELIST IS A STANDALONE ROMANTIC COMEDY THAT WILL CAUSE YOU TO LAUGH LIKE A HYENA IN PUBLIC. READ IN THE CONFINES OF YOUR OWN HOME. IF YOU ARE ADDICTED TO CLIFFHANGERS, GETTING YOUR HEART RIPPED OUT OF YOUR CHEST AND FEELING LIKE A BULLDOZER JUST PLOWED THROUGH YOUR STOMACH, THEN THIS BOOK IS NOT FOR YOU. IF YOU LIKE PEEING YOUR PANTS AND CRYING FROM LAUGHING SO HARD, THEN PLEASE CONTINUE READING.***

Her bosom heaved at an alarming rate as his rough hand found its way down to her soft, yet wiry briar patch…

Can you say briar patch in a romance novel? What about meat sword? That’s what it is…a meat sword, right, all meaty and sword like, slaying through the inner dungeons of a woman’s dark desires. What about breasts? Do bosoms really heave?

God, I have no idea what happens when private parts touch.

I’m a virgin trying to write a romance novel and can’t seem to write past a sex scene thanks to my lack of experience.

My two best friends encourage me to drop the pen for a while and gain some real life practice through multiple dating facets such as blind dates, online profiles, and random hookups.

But losing my virginity is proving to be tougher than expected…


REVIEW BY ELLE

Love isn’t easy and love isn’t kind; love is something you sacrifice everything for in the hopes that maybe, just maybe, there is a person in this world who will accept you for who you are.

After some depressing book, I need a happy read! My first read from Meghan Quinn and I was hooked. The Virgin Romance Novelist has really great and sarcastic humor that right up in my alley. The first page really made me LOL in the middle of the night. Like… R u kidding me? :))

Writing a romance novel shouldn’t be that hard, right? But for Rosie, it is. The thing is Rosie still a virgin and inexperienced with love. Her best friends, Delaney and Henry really support her. Not only in writing romance also lose her virginity. It’s not an easy road for Rosie who came from sheltered family and has insecurity with herself. With her friend’s help, everything seems possible.

Rosie oh Rosie… how innocent are u? OMG this girl is so hilarious, kinda awkward and ancient. Wait.. ancient? Yeah, just look at her writing! I would never ever do that even I’m a virgin. But that’s what makes Rosie is different. She could be slow-witted. And her curses… Oh lawd! Gurlll, you have lousy mouth. Rosie definitely a very rare woman.

Her road to lose virginity isn’t easy. But surprising for me with how many men came into her very quickly. I mean, she could have a date or two in a week. It was really weird to see her life before. Maybe Rosie has some hidden pheromone? But lesson learned in here. Ms. Quinn show us that men comes with all type and weirdness. In this case, Rosie has very unlucky encounter with this men. Of course, Rosie’s doesn’t search for the ONE but she could be really blind. And me either.

I found the most hilarious man she ever met! Laugh so hard :))) Also the perfect gif. Bwahaha… #SorryNotSorry

Holy crap! I wanted to say Yes, Sir, Mr. Grey, Sir and then bat my lashes like Anastasia, but decided to not role play, since I was pretty sure he wouldn’t like it.

description

Even there are so much date in Rosie’s new life, Henry is the only one she couldn’t see straight. Yeah, she liked him. A lot since college but she keep him in friend-zone. I admit I didn’t catch the signal from Henry either. He’s such a man-whore, no wonder Rosie never realize he attracted to her. Well, both of them are kinda silly. They’re supposed to be mature enough for this shit. But, no. Henry was kinda an asshole with his jealousy; spatting bitter words towards Rosie. What a friend you are!! Man up dude!! Anyway, Rosie is Rosie. The dull and virgin woman who never experienced love has to faced Henry’s mixed signals.

Ugh, I was that girl. That girl who couldn’t make up her damn mind. That girl in a novel that I wanted to shake uncontrollably, slap some sense into her.

Overall, The Virgin Romance Novelist definitely an entertaining read. I enjoyed Rosie’s road to lose her virginity. She’s amused me with her notes. She write almost everything in her sex diary. Friends-to-lovers isn’t really my fave but Rosie’s journey is hard to be missed.

“Welcome to the world of love, Rosie. It sucks, it’s nauseating at times, and nerve racking, but the reward is so worth it when you have someone by your side supporting you, loving you, and being your life support. There’s nothing like it.”

OVERALL RATING

3.5stars

SEX-O-METER

3bikinis

happyreading

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s